PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how The Touch Down Group (“we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, and shares your personal information when you use our hotel services, book a room, or visit our website.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant privacy laws. By using our services or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information:

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  1. Make a booking for our hotel services
  2. Use our website or mobile app
  3. Contact us with inquiries or requests
  4. Participate in our loyalty programs or promotions
  5. Subscribe to our newsletters or marketing materials


The personal information we collect may include:

  1. Your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number
  2. Your payment information, including credit card details
  3. Your travel itinerary and preferences
  4. Your loyalty program membership information
  5. Your location data and IP address
  6. Your feedback and other information you provide to us


Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide our hotel services to you, including processing your reservations and payments
  2. To communicate with you, respond to your inquiries or requests, and provide customer support
  3. To administer our loyalty programs and promotions
  4. To send you newsletters and other marketing materials that may be of interest to you
  5. To improve our services and personalize your experience
  6. To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and property


Sharing of Personal Information

We may share your personal information with:

  1. Our affiliated companies and service providers who assist us in providing our services to you
  2. Our marketing partners who help us promote our services
  3. Third-party vendors who provide us with services, such as IT support, payment processing, and data analytics
  4. Government authorities and law enforcement agencies when required by law or to protect our rights and property
  5. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.


Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use industry-standard security measures, such as encryption and secure servers, to protect your personal information.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services to you and to comply with legal obligations. We may also retain your personal information for a reasonable period of time after you have stopped using our services, for the purposes of fraud prevention, audit, and dispute resolution.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information that we hold. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and to withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and applicable laws. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on our website or by other means.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us via email at marketing@touchdown-africa.com or by mail using the following address: Block C, 23 Morris Street East, Woodmead, 2191, South Africa.

    Kaingo is a 16 400 hectare (41 000 acre) private game reserve in the Waterberg District, of the Limpopo Province of South Africa. A pleasant 2.5-hour drive from Johannesburg, makes Kaingo one of the most accessible premier malaria free big game reserves in the country. It is a declared protected area with Critical Biodiversity 1 classification and a core area of the Waterberg Biosphere Reserve, which was officially declared by UNESCO in 2001.

    As a declared Nature Reserve with the primary objective of Natural Resource Conservation the Reserve is run along pure, sustainable management and development principles, with an exceptionally low development and tourist footprint. Kaingo Reserve Foundation, a non-profit public benefit organisation is the appointed management authority of the reserve.

    The grassy plains and savanna abound with animals such as giraffe, zebra, wildebeest, and impala. It is the diversity of habitat on the reserve that encourages such a wide range of wildlife as well as over 300 bird species, including rare species such as African finfoot and Narina trogon.

    Kaingo protects a unique and special environment and the reserve’s owners, and management is deeply committed to conservation and research. It is one of the few reserves where the full tourism income goes towards positive conservation. Every visiting guest directly supports the reserve’s primary objective of conservation.

    Rich in human history there is also an array of rock art sites on Kaingo. With hundreds of images spread across 15 sites, Kaingo offers the biggest variety of rock art and archaeological finds dating to the Stone Age.

    Fishing

    Engage in fishing activities in the Mokolo River, home to 32 different fish species. The area offers picturesque spots for mostly catch-and-release fishing, with the option to have caught bass prepared by our kitchen chefs as a delightful snack.

    Previous
    Next

    Conservation

    We’re striving to conserve the biodiversity, ecological integrity, landscape characteristics and cultural resources of Kaingo Game Reserve for future generations. As custodians of nature for the next generation we have an opportunity and thus responsibility to make a significant contribution to the protection of the Waterberg.

    • To restore natural environment
    • To re-establish & protect bio-diversity
    • To maintain the waterberg’s ecological process

    Exceptional Wildlife

    • Home to the Big 5 and 72 other mammal species.
    • A birder’s paradise with 352 bird species.
    • Explore 32 species of fish in the Mokolo River.
    • Discover a variety of insects, reptiles, and plant species.

    Rock Art Tour

    • Join an Ancient Rock Art & Heritage Tour to learn about the area’s ancient history.

    Educational Bush Walk

    • Focus on the often-missed smaller details like animal tracks and signs.
    • Opportunity to encounter the Big 5 on foot.
    • Recommended attire includes closed-toe shoes, neutral clothing, and a hat.
    • Bring essentials like sunblock, sunglasses, water, binoculars, and a camera.
    • Age limit: 16 to 70 years, subject to guide’s discretion.

    Mokolo River Boat Cruise

    Embark on a serene Mokolo River Boat Cruise to witness the wildlife of Kaingo. Our expert guides ensure an educational journey through the reserves beauty. With the gentle boat pace, experience up-close encounters with animals and the diverse fauna and flora of the region.
    Weather Dependant
    *NB: 
    River levels are low at the moment.

    Safari Game Drives

    • Enjoy breathtaking scenic views, including rivers and mountain tops.
    • Experience drives led by knowledgeable and qualified guides.
    • Explore unique geology and diverse biomes.
    • Relish morning coffee and evening sundowners in stunning locations.